CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 L84270

Mr. Juan M. Henao
2010 Corporate Ridge
Suite 700
McLean, VA 22102

RE: The tariff classification of a plasticating screw from Colombia

Dear Mr. Henao:

In your undated letter received in this office on April 19, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Trexel, Inc., Woburn, MA.

The item in question is described as a 30mm plasticating screw for use in Arburg injection molding machines to produce microcellular foamed products. The rear section of this screw (called the “Shank”) is of a design unique to the Arburg machines. Thus, this screw can only be used with Arburg models 270/320C.

The applicable subheading for the plasticating screw will be 8477.90.4540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Parts: Barrel screws: Other… Of machines of subheading 8477.10.30, 8477.10.40 or 8477.10.90. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8477.90.4540, HTS, which are products of Colombia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division